Driving Under the Influence of Medical Marijuana – Defense Lawyer
[…] Driving Under the Influence of Medical Marijuana – Defense Lawyer

Medical marijuana became legal in Arizona when voters approved Proposition 203 in 2010. Many people who use medical marijuana also drive and are concerned about being charged with driving under the influence because they use medical marijuana. As discussed below, Arizona law does not immunize them from being charged with driving under the influence of marijuana.

The Arizona Medical Marijuana Act (AMMA) is found in Chapter 28.1 of Title 36 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. A.R.S. § 36-2802(D) states:

“This chapter does not authorize any person to engage in, and does not prevent the imposition of any civil, criminal or other penalties for engaging in, the following conduct:

A. Undertaking any task under the influence of marijuana that would constitute negligence or professional malpractice.

B. Possessing or engaging in the medical use of marijuana:

  1. On a school bus.
  2. On the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary school.
  3. In any correctional facility.

C. Smoking marijuana:

  1. On any form of public transportation.
  2. In any public place.

D. Operating, navigating or being in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft or motorboat while under the influence of marijuana, except that a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.”

E. Using marijuana except as authorized under this chapter.”

 

The relevant Arizona Driving under the Influence statute is A.R.S. § 28-1381(A)(3):

“A. It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state under any of the following circumstances: