ACLU Challenges Constitutionality of Arizona Victims’ Rights Law
[…] Originally found on http://www.azleg.gov/ars/13/04401.htm

 

A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) states:

“The defendant, the defendant’s attorney or an agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor’s office. The prosecutor’s office shall promptly inform the victim of the defendant’s request for an interview and shall advise the victim of the victim’s right to refuse the interview.”

 

A.R.S. § 13-4433(C) states:

“The prosecutor shall not be required to forward any correspondence from the defendant, the defendant’s attorney or an agent of the defendant to the victim or the victim’s representative.” Read all victim’s rights at http://www.azleg.gov/ars/13/04433.htm

These laws are unique to Arizona.